Question about timeout transaction attribute

Moderator: Site Manager

Post Reply
dfigueira
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 2:50 am
Contact:

Question about timeout transaction attribute

Post by dfigueira » Sat Dec 09, 2017 12:39 pm

Hi,

Regarding the spec in section 13.3.7 Specification of the Transaction Attributes for a Bean’s Methods:
For an enterprise bean’s timeout callback methods, only the REQUIRED, REQUIRES_NEW and NOT_SUPPORTED transaction attributes may be used.
Regarding the spec in section 18.2.8 Transactions:
A timeout callback method on a bean with container-managed transactions has transaction attribute REQUIRED or REQUIRES_NEW (Required or RequiresNew if the deployment descriptor is used to specify the transaction attribute).
I'm not clear about where is the NOT_SUPPORTED applicable?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest