About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.2.541 :

Moderator: admin

Post Reply
__JJ__
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:44 pm
Contact:

About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.2.541 :

Post by __JJ__ » Tue Sep 25, 2018 2:22 pm

Propagation does not depend on the type of the bean but on the type of the EntityManager. It will be propagated for all kinds of beans if the EntityManager is container managed.
If a bean uses BMT, does that mean the persistence context is not propagated?

TIA.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7554
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.2.541 :

Post by admin » Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:03 pm

This explanation is for the option that talks about "stateful session bean". It is in this context that the explanation says that propagation does not depend on the type of the bean but on the type of the EntityManager. So here, type refers to the type of the bean i.e. stateful/stateless session, entity etc. Not the type of the transaction. If the entity manager is container managed, transaction will be propagated for all types of beans.

Regd. what happens in case of BMT, you will need to go through Section 13.6.1 Bean-Managed Transaction Demarcation of EJB 3.1 spec. Because it is a bit too much to summarize here without the risk of being taken out of context.
If you like our products and services, please help us by posting your review here.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests