About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.1.342 :

Moderator: admin

Post Reply
swiss-chris
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 5:05 am
Contact:

About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.1.342 :

Post by swiss-chris » Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:28 pm

When talking about java classes, what is meant by
contained in the Root of the PU
?

What would it mean for a class to NOT be "contained in the Root of the PU"

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8297
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.1.342 :

Post by admin » Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:54 am

As per section 8.2 of the JPA specification, the jar file or directory whose META-INF directory contains the persistence.xml file is termed the root of the persistence unit.
If you like our products and services, please help us by posting your review here.

javabean68
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 8:38 am
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.1.342 :

Post by javabean68 » Thu May 04, 2017 7:16 am

Hallo

is it proper to define PostMeta 'managed'? It isn't direct managed by the EntityManager as it is embedded...but I suppose that in the exam is so meant, isn't? :shock:

Thank you!

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8297
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.1.342 :

Post by admin » Thu May 04, 2017 10:49 am

Yes, it is managed. That is why option 1 is correct.
If you like our products and services, please help us by posting your review here.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests