About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.2.349 :

Moderator: admin

Post Reply
himaiMinh
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 8:26 pm
Contact:

About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.2.349 :

Post by himaiMinh » Tue Jul 18, 2017 5:16 pm

In the section 12.2.1.14
The access subelement is overridden by the use of any annotations specifying mapping information on the fields or properties of the entity class; by any Access annotation on the entity class....
So, does the <access> subelement still override the annotation when <xml-mapping-metadata-complete> is specified inside <persistence-unit-metadata> in orm.xml ?
I think the answer is no.

Online
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8243
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.oce-jpad.v6.2.349 :

Post by admin » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:41 pm

This element is only a "backup" place which is used when an entity does not specify the access type. So if access type is specified anywhere else for an entity, this value will not be used. In other words, everything else overrides this element.
If you like our products and services, please help us by posting your review here.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests