About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Moderators: Site Manager, fjwalraven

Post Reply
ramy6_1
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:44 am
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by ramy6_1 »

Hello ,

You mentioned "There is no getPort()method without parameters."
But this is not correct , I have running code on netbeans with getPort without parameters.

Kindly explain.

fjwalraven
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by fjwalraven »

I have running code on netbeans with getPort without parameters.
I wonder how that is possible. The specs clearly mention a getPort with a minimum of one parameter:

Code: Select all

T getPort(Class<T> sei)
T getPort(QName port, Class<T> sei)
T getPort(Class<T> sei, WebServiceFeature... features)
T getPort(QName port, Class<T> sei, WebServiceFeature... features)
T getPort(EndpointReference epr, Class<T> sei, WebServiceFeature... features)
Regards,
Frits

ramy6_1
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:44 am
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by ramy6_1 »

Hello ,

You are right , the function I have is get****port();

Sorry for any inconvenience.

vikyocajp71
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by vikyocajp71 »

Hello,
I think there's an error on the QName of the correct answer. A missing slash '/' at the end of the URI prevents the client from working correctly.
Please correct me if I am wrong. I did try of course.

fjwalraven
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by fjwalraven »

Hi !
think there's an error on the QName of the correct answer. A missing slash '/' at the end of the URI prevents the client from working correctly.
Good catch! I have fixed it.

Thanks for your feedback!

Regards,
Frits

johnlong
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by johnlong »

You cannot create (or add) a port with name "MathTableImplPort" because it already exists.
Was MathTableImplPort created by this line of code?

Code: Select all

QName portName = new QName("http://math.wsl/", "MathTableImplPort");     service.addPort(portName, 

johnlong
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by johnlong »

? ? ? ? ?

fjwalraven
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by fjwalraven »

Sorry, it seems I didn't get an e-mail when you replied to this question.
Was MathTableImplPort created by this line of code?
No, it was created by wsimport

Regards,
Frits

johnlong
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by johnlong »

How do you know that it was created by wsimport?

fjwalraven
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: About Question enthuware.ocejws.v6.2.80 :

Post by fjwalraven »

How do you know that it was created by wsimport?
The problem statement mentioned it "Assume that the artifacts are generated by wsimport." When you generate these artifacts you can see that the port is there (because that is what wsimport does for you)

Have you tried it yourself and verified the generated code?

Regards,
Frits

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests